Forum Program - Thursday, October 27, 2016

Print
Click here to view Wendnesday, Oct. 26 program Click here to view Friday, Oct. 28 program
08.30-10.30 3A: PERSONALIZED MEDICINE
Hall A
Chairpersons: Joan Blanco, Spain & Montserrat Boada, Spain
08.30-09.10
Genetic screening in reproduction; Xavier Estivill, Spain
09.10-09.50
Clinical translation/implementation of cancer susceptibility NGS panels; Nanzeen Rahman, UK
09.50-10.30
Ethical considerations; Guido Pennings, Belgium
08.30-10.30 3B: LIVE SURGERY
Hall B
Chairpersons: Javier Magriñá, USA & Emilia Villegas, Spain
11.00-11.40
Surgeons: Marcello Ceccaroni, Italy, Juan Gilabert, Spain & Javier de Santiago García, Spain;
08.30-10.30 3C: MULTIPLE PREGNANCY
Hall C
Chairpersons: Dolores Gómez, Spain & Sonia Rombaut, Spain
08.30-09.10
Screening in multiple pregnancy; Francisca Molina, Spain
09.10-09.50
Avoiding prematurity; Agustín Conde-Agudelo, Colombia
09.50-10.30
When should a multiple pregnancy be finalized; Isaac Blickstein, Israel
10.30-11.00 COFFEE BREAK
11.00-12.30 4A: INDUSTRIAL SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM
Hall A
11.00-13.00 4B: LIVE SURGERY Cont.
Hall B
11.00-13.00 4C: PRENATAL MEDICINE
Hall C
Chairpersons: Bernat Serra, Spain & Ariana Serrano, Spain
11.00-11.40
Obesity and pregnancy; Luis Cabero, Spain
11.40-12.20
Thyroid disfunctions and pregnancy; Gemma Sesmilo, Spain
12.20-13.00
Diabetes and pregnancy, Moshe Hod, Israel
12.30-14.00
LUNCH SESSION - UPDATE IN THE ESSURE PROCEDURE SESSION
Hall A
Chairpersons: Elena Fernández, Spain and Jackie Calleja, Spain
12.30-13.00 The Essure procedure for permanent hysteroscopic contraception: Alicia Úbeda, Spain
13.00-13.30 Efficacy and safety after 14-year experience: Balbino Povedano Cañizares, Spain
13.30-14.00 Social media intrusion in doctor-patient relationship: Sergio Haimovich, Spain
13.00-14.00 LUNCH TIME
14.00-16.00 5A: CANCER AND FERTILITY
Hall A
Chairpersons: Isidoro Bruna, Spain & Carlos Dosouto, Spain
14.00-14.40
Fertility preservation in cancer patients; Francisca Martínez, Spain
14.40-15.20
Cancer after ART; Curt Burger, The Netherlands
15.20-16.00
Chemotherapy induce ovarian damage: mechanisms and prevention; Hadassa Roness, Israel
14.00-16.00 5B: PREMATURITY
Hall C
Chairpersons: Andrew Shennan, UK & Luis Cabero, Spain
14.00-14.40
Update on neuroprotection; José Luis Bartha, Spain
14.40-15.20
Vaginal progesterone for the prevention of preterm birth; Agustín Conde-Agudelo, Colombia
15.20-16.00
Cervical pessary for the prevention of preterm birth; María Goya, Spain
16.00-16.30 COFFEE BREAK
16.30-18.30 6A: OOCYTE REJUVENATION AND ARTIFICIAL SPERM
Hall A
Chairpersons: Jacques Montagut, Spain & Anna Veiga, Spain
16.30-17.10
Augment treatment for human egg rejuvenation and other emerging fertility technologies; Rita Vassena, Spain
17.10-17.50
Adult oogenesis in mamals; Rita Vassena, Spain
17.50-18.30
Stem cell derived gametes: ready for the clinic? Björn Heindryckx, Belgium
16.30-18.30 6B: PELVIC FLOOR
Hall B
Chairpersons: Montserrat Espuña, Spain & Rebeca Fernández, Spain
16.30-17.00
Surgical route; Irene Mora, Spain
17.00-17.30
Recurrence of pelvic organ prolapse; Eduard Bataller, Spain
17.30-18.00
When and how should a vaginal mesh be removed? Oriol Porta, Spain
18.00-18.30
Sexuality and vaginal surgery; Stefanie Redon, Spain
16.30-18.30 6C: IUGR
Hall C
Chairpersons: Moshe Hod, Israel & Marta Ricart, Spain
16.30-17.10
Customized growth charts and their role in reducing stillbirths; Jason Gardosi, UK
17.10-17.50
Management of early IUGR; Gerard Visser, The Netherlands
17.50-18.30
IUGR on adult life; Eduard Gratacós, Spain