Program (Thursday July 3, 2014)

Print

Hall A
Session 17 08:30-09:30
Robot assisted surgery
Chairpersons: Gilad Amiel, USA & David Kakiashvili, Israel
08:30-08:45
Advanced robotic renal surgery: Pyeloplasty/ Partial Nephrectomy
Claude Abbou, France 
08:45-09:00
Robotic Sacrocolpopexy
Nirit Rosenblum, Israel 
09:00-09:15
Transvesical surgery: Diverticulectomy/Simple Prostatectomy/U-V Implantation  
Gilad Amiel, USA
09:15-09:30
Using simulations to teach robotic skills
Dorit Zilberman, Israel

Hall B
Session 18
08:30-09:30
Endourology
Chairperson: Igor Romanovski, Israel
08:40-09:05
Optimum treatment of lower caliceal stones – Has the last world been said?
ESWL: Shimon Meretyk, Israel
PCNL: Mordechai Duvdevani, Israel
RIRS: Scott Hubosky, USA
09:05-09:30
Management of ureteral strictures

Panelists:
Scott Hubosky, USA
Ivan Grunberger, USA
David Lifshitz, Israel
Mario Sofer, Israel
Harry Winkler, Israel

 
Hall A
Session 19
09:30-10:30
Incontinene
Chairpersons: Sender Herschorn, Canada & Ilan Grunwald, Israel
09:30-10:00
Female stress urinary incontinence
Moderator: Howard Goldman, USA

• Is preoperative urodynamics necessary in female SUI Surgery?
• New procedures for SUI- further development or different entity?
• Retropubicvs.obturator procedures

Panelists:
Nirit Rosenblum, USA
Dmitri Pushkar, Russia
Piotr Radziszewski, Poland
Jacob Golomb, Israel
10:00-10:30
Male urinary incontinence following prostate cancer treatment
Moderator: Sender Herschorn, Canada

• How big is the problem?
• How do we define significant stress incontinence in male patients?
• How to handle incontinence after radiation therapy
• Surgical options:
• Male sling
  • Artificial urinary sphincter
 
Panelists:
Marc Zerbib, France
Ami Sidi, Israel
Piotr Radziszewski, Poland
Michael Gross, Israel
Dean Elterman, Canada

 
Hall B
Session 20
09:30-10:30
Contemporary issues in radiotherapy for Prostate Cancer
Chairpersons: Michael Zelefsky, Israel & Marc Wygoda, Israel
09:30-09:50
Stereotactic Ablative Radiotherapy and other Hypo-fractionated regiments: a new standard of card for low and intermediate risk prostate cancer?
Pro: Zvi Symon, Israel
Con: Howard Sandler, USA
09:50-10:10
Dose escalation strategies: is there still a role for combining brachytherapy and external beam RT in intermediate to high risk prostate cancer?
Pro: Michael Zelefsky, USA
Con: Howard Sandler, USA
10:10-10:30
Salvage therapy
How to improve outcomes?  Michael Zelefsky, USA
Should hormones be used? Marc Wygoda, Israel
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break and Poster Viewing

 
Hall A
Session 21
11:00-12:00

Honorary Guest Speaker
Chairperson: Jacob Ramon, Israel

The changing international challenges for Israel
Mr. Malcolm Hoenlein
Executive Vice Chairman
The Conference of Presidents of Major American Jewish Organizations

 
Hall A
Session 22 12:00-13:00
Prostate Cancer: 10 years from now
Chairpersons: Claude Schulman, Belgium & Ilan Leibovitch, Israel
Based upon my knowledge and experience, my educated guess is that:
12:00-12:10
Targeted technique will replace the standard random prostate biopsy
E. David Crawford, USA
12:10-12:20
Risk grouping will be modified
Leonard Gomella, USA
12:20-12:30
PSA-based screening will be replaced by alternative strategies
Joel Nelson, USA
12:30-12:40
We'll see a significant decline in prostate cancer mortality
David Margel, Israel
12:40-12:50
Cyberknife will become an alternative to brachytherapy and surgery
Michael Zelefsky, USA
12:50-13:00
Discussion

 
Hall B
Session 23 12:00-13:00
Non muscle invasive Bladder Cancer
Chairpersons: Remigio Vela Navarrete, Spain & Dan Leibovici, Israel
12:00-12:10
Pitfalls and limitations of pathological staging and grading
Jonathan Epstein, USA
12:10-12:20
Can Biomarkers differentiate between the good and the bad tumors?
Peter Black, Canada
12:20-12:30
Ta disease:
How to manage a non-responsive tumor
Seth Lerner, USA
12:30-12:40
T1 disease: Is restaging TURBT always required?
Yes: Ofer Yossepowitch, Israel
No: Mark Soloway, USA
12:40-12:50
T1 disease: Immediate chemotherapy instillation
For: Remigio Vela Navarrete, Spain
Against: Michael Droller, USA
12:50-13:00
Discussion
13:00-14:00
Lunch Break and Poster Viewing

 
Hall A
Session 24
14:00-15:00
What do we agree/disagree about including Active Surveillance in the management of Prostate Cancer?
Moderator: Mark Soloway, USA
• Age : <50; 50-70; >70
• High volume disease (or: Number of positive cores on BX)
• MRI before any clinical decision
• Low volume Gleason's 7 (3+4)
• PSA >10ng/ml; <4ng/ml
• Palpable nodule on DRE and minimal disease on BX
• Repeat biopsies every year during monitoring
• Triggers for applying definitive treatment
• Cost (and benefits)
• Risks (and effect on survival)

Panelists:
Neil Fleshner, Canada
Laurence Klotz, Canada
Haim Matzkin, Israel
Claude Schulman, Belgium
Mark Stovsky, USA
Amnon Zisman, Israel

 
Hall B
Session 25
14:00-15:00
Upper TCC
Chairpersons: Levent Turkeri, Turkey & Avi Stein, Israel 
14:00-14:15
Endoscopic treatment of large (>2 cm) ureteral tumor
Scott Hubosky, USA
14:15-14:30
Nephron sparing surgery
Marc-Olivier Timsit, France
14:30-15:00
When and how to incorporate oncological treatment in the management of upper TCC
Moderator: Seth Lerner, USA

Panelists:
Mario Eisenberger, USA
Avishay Sella, Israel
Avi Stein, Israel
Cora Sternberg, Italy
Levent Turkeri, Turkey

• Neoadjuvant chemotherapy
• Adjuvant chemotherapy
• Radiotherapy-adjuvant & metastatic settings

 
Hall A
Session 26
15:00-16:00
New concepts in Castrate Resistant Prostate Cancer (CRPC)
Chairpersons: Robert Reiter, USA & Avishay Sella, Israel
15:00-15:10
Use of Abiraterone for symptomatic and asymptomatic metastases
Menachem Laufer, Israel
15:10-15:30
Targeted systemic approaches
Mario Eisenberger, USA & Cora Sternberg, Italy
15:30-15:40
Immunotherapy
Leonard Gomella, USA
15:40-15:50
Stem cells
George Thalmann, Switzerland
15:50-16:00
Targeted Irradiation (Radionuclide treatment)
Howard Sandler, USA

 
Hall B
Session 27
15:00-16:00
Pearls of surgery: Invasive Bladder Cancer
Chairpersons: George Thalmann, Switzerland  & Ami Sidi, Israel
  How I do it and why I believe it affects the outcomes
15:00-15:20
Lymph node dissection
George Thalmann, Switzerland
Alex Zlotta, Canada
15:20-15:40
Ureteral Bowel Anastomosis
George Thalmann, Switzerland
Peter Black, Canada
15:40-16:00
Preservation of the female urethra
Fiona Burkhard, Switzerland
Peter Black, Canada
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break/ Wine Drinking & Poster Viewing

 
Hall A
Session 28
16:30-18:00
Anatomic approach to Radical Prostatectomy:
Open versus Laporascopic versus Robot 

Chairperson: Jack Baniel, Israel & Vito Pansadoro, Italy
  How I do it and why I believe it affects the outcomes:
16:30-16:50
• Control of the Santorini's plexus
Open: Marc Zerbib, France
Robot: Claude Abbou, France
Robot: Vito Pansadoro, Italy
16:50-17:10
• Bladder neck and seminal vesicles dissection
Open: Robert Nam, Canada
Lap: Shin Egawa, Japan
Robot: Kevin Slawin, USA
Robot: Vito Pansadoro, Italy 
17:10-17:30
• Neuro-vascular preservation
Open: Robert Nam, Canada
Lap: Shin Egawa, Japan
Robot: Gilad Amiel, USA
Robot: Vito Pansadoro, Italy
17:30-17:50
• Vesico-urethral anastomosis
Open: Marc Zerbib, France
Lap: Shin Egawa, Japan
Robot: Claude Abbou, France
Robot: Vito Pansadoro, Italy
17:50-18:00
• Discussion