Program (Wednesday July 2, 2014)

Print

Hall A
Session 4 08:30-09:30
Gleason's 6 ( 3+3 ) Adenocarcinoma of the Prostate
Chairpersons: Jacob Ramon, Israel & Ofer Yossepowitch, Israel
08:30-09:00
Does it have the hall marks of cancer?
Yes: Jonathan Epstein, USA
No: Laurence Klotz, Canada
Discussion
09:00-09:15
Upgrading and Upstaging in patients undergoing a radical prostatectomy: rate, need for salvage therapy, effect on survival
E. David Crawford, USA 
09:15-09:30
Can we predict who and why will progress?
Robert Reiter, USA

Hall B
Session 5
08:30-09:30
Challenges in Renal Cancer Surgery
Chairpersons: Marc Zerbib, France & Ofer Nativ, Israel
08:30-08:50
Nephron sparing surgery for big renal tumors
T1b (4-7cm): Marc-Olivier Timsit, France
T2 (>7cm): Gennady Bratslavsky, USA
08:50-09:10
Complete intra-renal, hilar tumor (Morbidity, functional and oncological outcomes)
Open Surgery: Ofer Nativ, Israel
Robot Assisted: Claude Abbou, France
09:10-09:20
IVC thrombus: robot assisted
Gennady Bratslavsky, USA
09:20-09:30
Robotic single port surgery
Tung Shu, USA

 
Hall A
Session 6
09:30-10:30
Evolving concepts in adjuvant therapy: prostate, bladder, kidney
Case based debate
Chairpersons &Moderators: Alex Zlotta, Canada; Robert Reiter, USA; Wilmosh Mermershtain, Israel
09:30-09:50
Prostate Cancer
• Positive margins in RRP specimen
• 
High risk PC
• T3b disease
• Node positive

Panelists:
Leonard Gomella, USA
Daniel Herchenhorn, Brazil
Howard Sandler, USA
Cora Sternberg, Italy
Marc Wygoda, Israel
09:50-10:10
Muscle Invasive Bladder Cancer:T3a, T3b disease
• Prostate involvement
• Node positive
• Micropapillary features

Panelists:
Raanan Berger, Israel
Seth Lerner, USA
Avishay Sella, Israel
Shahrokh F. Shariat, Austria
Cora Sternberg, Italy
10:10-10:30
Kidney Cancer
• T3 disease
• Node positive
• Adrenal involvement
• Sarcomatoid features

Panelists:
Gennady Bratslavsky, USA
Daniel Herchenhorn, Brazil
Avivit Peer, Israel
Cora Sternberg, Italy
Levent Turkeri, Turkey


 
Hall B
Session 7
09:30-10:30
Infertility/Andrology
Chairpersons: Lawrence Ross, USA, David Golovsky, Australia
09:30-09:40
Freezing and culturing of TESE tissue in pre-pubertal boys to preserve their fertility
Sherman Silber, USA
09:40-09:50
Fertility outcome of patients with testicular tumor
Gil Raviv, Israel
09:50-10:00
Management of Hypogonadism in the reproductive age male
Lawrence Ross, USA
10:00-10:10
Varicocele-What’s New?
David Golovsky, Australia
10:10-10:30
Testosterone Deficiency in the aging male: Rate, diagnosis, risks and benefits of T Therapy
Claude Schulman, Belgium
Teddy Amar, France
Discussion: (5 minutes)
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break and Poster Viewing

 
Hall A
Session 8 11:00-12:00

Honorary Guest Speaker
Chairperson: Jacob Ramon, Israel

  Israel confronting a changing Middle Eastern environment
Prof. Itamar Rabinovich, Israel
Israel's former ambassador in Washington DC and former president of the Tel Aviv University

 
Hall A
Session 9 12:00-13:00
Invasive Bladder Cancer
Chairpersons: Michael Droller, USA & Dov Pode, Israel
12:00-12:20
Cystectomy in the elderly: Geographical trends and disparities
USA: Michael Droller, USA
Europe: Remigio Vela Navarrete, Spain
Canada: Alex Zlotta, Canada
Israel: Ilan Leibovitch, Israel
12:20-12:40
Bladder preservation
For: Howard Sandler, USA
Against: George Thalmann, Switzerland
12:40-13:00
Prostate capsule sparing cystectomy
For: Laurence Klotz, Canada
Against: Mark Soloway, USA

 
Hall B
Session 10
12:00-13:00
Prostate biopsy
Chairpersons: Arnauld Villers, France & Shmuel Cytron, Israel
12:00-12:10
Anterior zone Bx.: when and how?
Arnauld Villers, France
12:10-12:20
Saturation biopsies: for/against
For: E. David Crawford, USA
Against: Shahrokh F. Shariat, Austria
12:20-12:30
PSA of 10ng/ml as a threshold for first biopsy
For: Leonard Gomella, USA
Against: Joel Nelson, USA
12:30-12:40
MRI targeted biopsies and fusion biopsies
Arnauld Villers, France
12:40-12:50
The effect of prior treatment on biopsy findings
Jonathan Epstein, USA
12:50-13:00
Can PCA3 or other biomarkers replace biopsy?
Robert Reiter, USA
13:00-14:00
Lunch Break and Poster Viewing

 
Hall A
Session 11
14:00-15:00
Erectile dysfunction (ED)
Chairpersons: Dean Elterman, Canada & Jusa Chen, Israel
14:00-14:15
"Who, What, When"-selecting and sequencing treatments for a patient with Peyronie's disease
Ryan P. Terlecki, USA
14:15-14:30
Endothelial function and ED – what we know and how it affects treatment
Yoram Vardi, Israel
14:30-15:00
Potency after prostate cancer treatment
14:30-14:40
Return to pre-treatment status: myth or reality?
Dean Elterman, Canada
14:40-15:00
Novel approaches to improve functional outcomes in patients with ED
Medical:  Teddy Amar, France
Physical: Noam Kitrey, Israel

 
Hall B
Session 12
14:00-15:00
Pediatric Urology
Chairpersons: Eugene Minevich, USA & Pini Livne, Israel
14:00-14:20
Pediatric Pyeloplasty - open vs. minimally invasive approach
Moderator: Boris Chertin, Israel
Minimally invasive: Paul Noh, USA
Open: Sarel Halachmi, Israel
14:20-14:40
What to do with Adolescent varicocele
Moderator: Yoram Mor, Israel
Operative approach: Eugene Minevich, USA
Conservative approach: David Ben Meir, Israel 
14:40-15:00
Hypospadias Repair: Lessons for Improving Urologic Surgery
Warren Snodgrass, USA
Nicol Bush, USA

 
Hall A
Session 13
15:00-16:00
Overactive Bladder (OAB)
Chairpersons: Howard Goldman, USA & Gabriel Gillon, Israel
15:00-15:30
Critical review of non-pharmacological therapy for OAB
Moderator: Sender Herschorn, Canada

Panel:
Howard Goldman, USA
Nirit Rosenblum, USA
Piotr Radziszewski, Poland
Gabriel Gillon, Israel
15:40-16:00
TVT Complications
Moderator: Howard Goldman, USA

Panel:
Dmitry Pushkar, Russia
Nirit Rosenblum, USA
Sender Herschorn, Canada
Jacob Golomb
, Israel

 
Hall B
Session 14
15:00-16:00
The role of surgery in Metastatic Cancer
(Kidney, Bladder and Prostate Cancer)
Chairpersons: Gennady Bratslavsky, USA & Zohar Dotan, Israel
15:00-15:30
Definitive Surgical treatment of the primary tumor:
Cytoreductive nephrectomy in the era of targeted therapy 
Zohar Dotan, Israel 
Radical cystectomy in patients responding/not responding to chemotherapy
Alex Zlotta, Canada
Local control of prostate cancer/ high risk cancer
Neil Fleshner, Canada 
15:30-15:50
When and where to apply metastasectomy?
Kidney Cancer: Gennady Bratslavsky, USA
Bladder and Prostate Cancer: Levent Turkeri, Turkey
15:50-16:00
Biomarkers to determine treatment approach
Peter Black, Canada
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break and Poster Viewing

 
Hall A
Session 15
16:30-18:00
BCG Failure
Chairpersons: Seth Lerner, USA & Michael Cohen, Israel 
16:30-16:40
How to determine "BCG Failure"
Michael Droller, USA
16:40-16:55
Blaming the urologist
Missing prostatic involvement: Shahrokh F. Shariat, Austria 
Upper urinary tract disease: Fiona Burkhard, Switzerland
16:55-17:10
Early cystectomy
For: Seth Lerner, USA (TBC)
Against: George Thalmann, Switzerland
17:10-17:30
Saving the bladder
Synergo treatment: Jack Baniel, Israel
Bladder preservation: Howard Sandler, USA
17:30-18:00 Discussion

 
Hall B
Session 16
16:30-18:00
Active Surveillance in Uro Oncology: Rationale, Risks and Outcomes
Chairpersons: Laurence Klotz, Canada & Eli Rosenbaum, Israel 
16:30-16:45
Bladder cancer
Need for resection of TaG1 tumor
Mark Soloway, USA (10 minutes)
• Discussion (5 minutes)
16:45-17:00
Renal Cell cancer
Small Renal Mass: Surveillance vs. Surgery/Ablation
David Goldfarb, USA
• Discussion (5 minutes)
17:00-17:15
Prostate cancer
Low grade high volume disease in a young patient
Laurence Klotz, Canada (10 minutes)
• Discussion (5 minutes)
17:15-17:30
Active surveillance in non urological malignancies:
What can we learn and apply to urological malignancies?
Neil Fleshner, Canada (10 minutes)
• Discussion (5 minutes)
17:30-18:00 Discussion