Scientific Program - Friday

Print
Please see below the IIG Preliminary Program. Please click on the appropriate days to view the relevant program. Please note that the program is subject to change. To view the program timetable / overview, please click here

Wednesday Thursday Friday
FRIDAY, JANUARY 6, 2017
Hall C
07:00-08:00
Junior Faculty Initiative
Chairs: Iris Dotan, Israel and David Rubin, Israel
Hall A
08:00-09:00
GI Oncology Working Group
Chairs: Zohar Levi, Israel and Lior Katz, Israel
08:00- 08:20 Serrated Pathway to CRC: Frank Sinicrope, USA
08:20-08:40 DNA methylation biomarkers in colorectal cancer: Ajay Goel, USA
08:40-09:00 Imaging in the detection of neoplasia: Ralf Kiesslich, Germany
Galil Room (Floor M)
08:00-09:00 Community
Chairs: Dan Keret, Israel and Shlomo Vinker, Israel

The issue of inadequate compliance with diagnostic colonoscopy in patients following positive FIT results: Lev Lichtenstein, Israel

Solving the problem of "No shows" by smart overbooking: Michal Oppenheim, Israel
Choosing wisely- joint issues for family physicians and gastroenterologists: Eyal Shachar, Israel
Gastroenterology in the eyes of a family physician: Alexander Lustman, Israel
Sharon Room (Floor M)
08:00-09:00 Endoscopy
Chairs: Fabiana Benjaminov, Israel and Ian Gralnek, Israel
Meeting of the organizing committee for Live Endoscopy June 2018
Meeting of the Advanced endoscopy society for the Capsule meeting April 2017
Yarden Room (Floor M)
08:00-09:00
Challenging Cases in Oncology
Chairs: Einat Shmueli, Israel and Ido Wolf, Israe
Panel Discussion: Eric Van Cutsem, Belgium, , Mario Dicato, Luxemburg, Thomas Aparicio, France, Phillipe Ruszniewski, France and David Kelsen USA
09:00-09:15 Espresso Break
Hall A
09:15-10:30 Session 9a: Immune checkpoint inhibition and beyond
Chairs: Ido Wolf, Israel and Thomas Aparicio, France
09:15-09:35 PD-1 and PDL-1 inhibitors: Eric Van Cutsem, Belgium
09:35-09:55 CAR cells: Zelig Eshhar, Israel
09:55-10:15 Current and future immunotherapy approach: Ravit Geva, Israel
10:15-10:30 Anti-PD-L1 antibody atezolizumab in stage III colon cancer with MSI: Frank Sinicrope, USA
Hall B
09:15-10:30 Session 9b: Helicobacter pylori. Sleeping with the enemy
Chairs: Haim Shirin, Israel and Yaron Niv, Israel
09:15-09:30 The European Helicobacter pylori study: Theodore Rokkas, Greece
09:30-09:45 Treatment of H. pylori in 2017: Sotirios Georgopoulos, Greece
09:45-10:00 The other side of the bug- possible implications of mass eradication: Dan Keret, Israel
10:00-10:10 Burden and yield of repeating helicobacter pylori testing after a negative result: Haim Leibovitz, Israel
10:10-10:20 Randomized Placebo-controlled Phase III Study to Assess the Safety and Efficacy of Rifabutin triple therapy (RHB-105) for Helicobacter pylori (H. pylori) Infection in Dyspepsia Patients: Ira Kalfus, USA
Hall C
08:00-10:30 Session 9c: Advanced Course in IBD: Disease and Safety Predictors
Chairs: Yehuda Chowers, Israel and Eran Israeli, Israel
08:00-08:45
Moderator: Eran Israeli, Israel
Disease predictors for the new patient
08:45-09:45 Implementation of disease and safety predictors during disease management: Ariella Shitrit and Timna Naftali
9:45-10:00 Coffee Break
10:00-10:30 Biomarkers in IBD: Matti Waterman, Israel
King Solomon C
08:00-12:00 Session 9d: Statistics Course (Pre-registration required)
Course Organizer Dominique Scherer, Germany
 
Course Speakers: Justo Lorenzo Bermejo, Germany and Regina Brinster, Germany
Aims
Module participants will be able to:

- Understand the principles of genetic association studies
- Apply basic techniques to analyze genetic case control data
- Recognize population genetics as background for genetic mapping studies
- Apply methods of risk calculation

Course content
The course will cover the following topics:

- Design of studies in Genetic epidemiology
- Confounding in genetic association studies
- Use of genotypes from public databases

Negev Room (Floor M)
08:00-10:30 Session 9e: Business meeting of the Israeli Neurogastroenterology Group for the Updated guidelines for the diagnosis and treatment of gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD)
Chairs: Ram Dickman, Israel
Member of Honor: Ronnie Fass, USA
Introduction, Comments and Definitions: Ram Dickman and Ami Sperber
Epidemiology, typical and atypical presentations: Dan Carter and Eitan Bardan
Diagonosis: Yishay Ron, Elisa Tiomny and Roy Dekel
Complications: Tiberiu Hershkovitz and Joseph Lysy
Medical Treatment: Ram Dickman, Timna Naftali and Rita Brun
Endoscopic and surgical treatment: Marc Beer Gabel and Dan Carter
Algorithm, tables and paper preparation: Ram Dickman, Roy Dekel, Rita Brun and Dan Carter
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
Hall A
11:00-12:00 Session 10a: Innovations in Neuroendocrine Tumors
Chairs: Simona Glasberg, Israel and Alexander Fich, Israel
11:00-11:18 Molecular basis and genomics: Ido Wolf, Israel
11:18- 11:36 The gastroenterologist's vision: Elizabeth Half, Israel
11:36-11:54 Novel therapies for NETS: Philippe Ruszniewski, France
11:54-12:00 Discussion
Hall B
11:00-12:00 Session 10b: Innovations in Pancreatic Endoscopy
Chairs: Erwin Santo, Israel and Dov Vangruver, Israel
11:00-11:20 EUS 2020: Shyam Varadarjulu, USA
11:20-11:40 Endoscopy in the treatment of pancreatic cancer: Tibor Gyokeres, Hungary
11:40-12:00 Mini-Invasive treatment of necrotizing pancreatitis: Julius Spicak, Czech Republic
King Solomon C
11:00-12:00 Session 10c: Medicine and Low
Chairs: Jessy Lachter, Israel, Doron Zamir, Israel, Haya Feingelhart, Israel
Medicine under the threat of sewing: David Shrem, Israel
Hall B
12:00-12:30 The Nobel Knowledge III
Chairs: Eric Van Cutsem, Belgium and Mario Dicato, Luxembourg
The Ribosome Pathway: Ada Yonath, Israel
Hall B
12:30-13:15 IGA Business Meeting and Winning Abstract
Hall B
13:15-14:00 The Economic Arrangements Bill/ חוק ההסדרים:
Speaker: Leonid Idelman, Israel, Head – Israel Medical Association
14:00 Closing remarks, awards, bags and grants