Scientific Program - Thursday

Print
Please see below the IIG Preliminary Program. Please click on the appropriate days to view the relevant program. Please note that the program is subject to change. To view the program timetable / overview, please click here

Thursday
Wednesday Friday
THURSDAY, JANUARY 5, 2017
Galil Room
07:00-08:00
Working Group (By invitation only)
Chairs: Irit Chermesh, Israel and Alon Lang, Israel
Sharon Room
10:45-10:55 Investigators Meeting (By invitation only)
Chairs: Nadir Arber, Israel and John Burn, UK
Hall B
08:15-08:30 Greeting and Welcome
Chairs: Nadir Arber, Israel and Robert Benamouzig, France
Yakoov Litzman, Israel
Israeli Minister of Health
08:30-09:00 The Nobel Knowledge
Transcription and Disease: Roger Kornberg, USA
09:00-09:05 Technical Break
Hall A
09:05-10:35
Session 3a: Robot, Endoscopist and Surgeon
Chairs: Joseph Klausner, Israel and Mordechai Gutman, Israel
09:05-09:20 Introduction: Moshe Shoham, Israel
09:20-09:40 Engineer: Kwok Wai Samuel Au, Hong Kong
09:40-10:00 Endoscopist: Thomas Roesch, Germany
10:00-10:20 Surgeon: Phillipe Chiu, Hong Kong
10:20-10:35 And the winner is..... Panel Discussion
Hall B
09:05-10:35 Session 3b: Innovations in GERD
Chairs: Roy Dekel, Israel and Henri Debinski, Australia
09:05-09:20 Treatment goals in GERD – Is it time for a paradigm shift?: Ronnie Fass, USA
09:20-09:35 Failed esophageal peristaltic contraction - chicken or egg situation?: Daniel Sifrim, England
09:35-09:50 The role of electrical stimulation in the treatment of GERD: Laurence Lovat, England
09:50-10:05 How to optimize PPI treatment: Ronnie Fass, USA
10:05-10:20 A patient with refractory reflux symptoms: Which diagnostic work up?: Daniel Sifrim, England
10:20-10:35 Stretta treatment for GERD-our experience!: Jan Tack, Belgium
Hall C
09:05-10:35 Session 3c: Innovations in
Chairs: Harold Jacob, Israel and Tibor Gyokeres, Hungary
09:05-09:25 Barrett's esophagus: Charles Lightdale, USA
09:25-09:45 Enteroscopy: Seth Gross, USA
09:45-10:05 Imaging: Ralf Kiesslich, Germany
10:05-10:25 Endoscopic and imaging features of CD, intestinal TB and Bechet disease: Minhu Chen, China
10:25-10:35 Discussion
King Solomon C
08:20-13:00
Session 3d: Gastro Nurses Satellite Symposium
08:20-08:30 Welcome and introduction: Dganit Avdar-Daniel and Revital Barkan, Israel
08:30-08:50 The elderly patients and their unique needs: Simona Bar, Israel
08:50-09:10 ESD-the ultimate in endoscopic team work: Harold Jacob, Israel
09:10-09:30 Factors affecting the implementation of new accepted practices (NAP) to improve patients' safety in endoscopy units in central Israel: Yulia Shmunis, Israel
09:30-09:50 IBD-Passport: A multi-level platform to support the traveling IBD patient: Shomron Ben-Horin, Israel
09:50-10:10 The nurse and dietitian axis in the IBD clinic multidisciplinary team: Tamar Pfeffer-Gik, Israel
10:10-10:30 Advances in IBD: Henit Yanai, Israel
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:20 Treating IBS – Yes we can! Roy Dekel, Israel
11:20-11:40 The value and perception of IBD patients on electronic newsletter as a mode of patient-medical team communication: Ola Haj-Natour, Israel
11:40-12:00 Quality, safety and teamwork in the gastrointestinal endoscopy unit- 2017 update: Dan Keret, Israel
12:00-12:20 Innovations in colorectal surgery: Nir Wasserberg, Israel
12:20-12:40 Peroral endoscopic myotomy: A new treatment for achalasia: Tiberiu Hershcovici, Israel
12:40-13:00 Appetizers

 

King Solomon AB
09:05-10:35 Session 3e: The Djerassi Cancer Technology Innovations Symposium
Committee Member: Roger Kornberg, USA
Chairs: Yosef Yarden, Ronit Satchi-Fainaro, Rina Arbesfeld, Noam Shomron, Uri Rozovski, Judith Ben-Porath, Israel
09:05-09-20 Introduction: Roger Kornberg, USA
09-20- 09:30 Cell communication among micro-environmental cells and Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia (CLL) cells: the role of exosomes: Lian Lipshtein, Israel
09:30-09:40 Control of breast cancer metastasis by microRNAs: Nir Pillar, Israel
09:40-09:50 The role of circular RNA in Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia (CLL): Oshrat Raz, Israel
09:50-10:00 Creation of Intestinal Organoids for the Studying the Wnt Signaling Pathway: Oriane Elisha, Israel
10:10-10:10 Utilizing FRET to investigate the direct interaction between CD24 and β-catenin in intestinal tumorigenesis: Ahmad Fokra, Israel
10:10-10:20 Panel Discussion
10:30-10:45 Awards Ceremony

Galil Room 
09:30-12:00 IIRN Focus Groups
Chairs Mira Friedman, Israel

Hall A
10:55-12:25 Session 4a: Innovations in Microbiome
Chairs: Nitsan Maharshak, Israel and Zamir Halpern, Israel
10:55-11:13 The evolution of microbiome in medicine: Zamir Halpern, Israel
11:13-11:31 Obesity, weight loss and microbiome: Eran Segal, Israel
11:31-11:49 The tumor microbiome and its effects on the sensitivity to anti-cancer drugs: Ravid Straussman,Israel
11:49-12:07

Antibiotics in Infancy: what is happening to the microbiome?: Omry Koren, Israel

12:07-12:25 Enteric Microbial Therapy- from Fecal Microbial Transplantation to Challenges of the Future: Nitsan Maharshak, Israel
Hall B
10:55-12:25 Session 4b: Innovations in Colorectal Cancer Prevention
Chairs: Bernard Levin, USA and Robert Benamouzig, France
10:55-11:15 Cancer chemoprevention: is it a dead end?: Angel Lanas, Spain
11:15-11:35 Cancer chemoprevention- is it time to prescribe aspirin yet?: John Burn, UK
11:35-11:55 Screening high risk populations: Evelien Dekker, the Netherlands
11:55- 12:15 The future of screening modalities is here: Yeoh Khay Guan, Singapore
12:15-12:25 Panel discussion
Hall C
10:55-12:25 Session 4c: Hot Topics in Hepatology
Chairs Sotirios Georgopoulos, Greece and Spyridon Michopoulos, Greece
10:55-11:15
Hepatitis B reactivation: prevention and therapy: Ioannis Goulis, Greece
11:15-11:35 Latest treatments for Hepatitis C: Sam Moskowitz, USA
11:35-11:55 Real life experience in GT3 patients: Eli Zuckerman, Israel
11:55-12:15 Diagnosis and treatment of fatty liver: NASH or NAFLD – does it matter? Ran Oren, Israel
12:15-12:25 sCD1673 A monocyte/macrophage activation marker, is associated with liver morphological functional and hemodynamic alterations across the spectrum of chronic HCV related liver disease: Ohad Etzion, Israel
Hall A
12:25-13:25 Session 5a: Innovations in biosimilar
Chairs: Ken Croitoru, Canada and Franck Carbonel, France
12:25-12:45 What is biosimilar?: Mario Dicato, Luxemburg
12:45-13:05 Immunogenicity of biologics – letting the immune system be the judge on biosimilarity: Shomron Ben Horin, Israel
13:05-13:25 Cost and cost-effectiveness of biologic drugs: how much we spend how much we get?: David Rubin, USA
Hall B
12:25-13:25 Session 5b: Innovations in Nutrition and Obesity
Chairs: Miriam Borenshtein, Israel, and Eva Niv, Israel
12:25-12:40 A clinical experience with short bowel syndrome: Francisca Joly, France
12:40-13:00 A pathophysiologic approach to Treating obesity: Michael Wolfe, USA
13:00-13:15 Nutrition as an aid to the suffering patient (Modulen, Impact and…): Irit Chermesh, Israel
13:15-13:30 Immunonutrition: Alon Lang, Israel
Hall C
12:25-13:25 Session 5c: Innovations in a Flash
Chairs: Adi Lahat, Israel and Eyal Shachar, Israel
Final Results of Multi-Center, Prospective, Controlled Trial of the Duodeno-Jejunal Bypass Liner for the Treatment of Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus in Obese Patients: Marek Brenes, Czech Republic
Predictors of Partial vs. Complete Symptomatic Response in Patients with Achalasia Treated by Per Oral Endoscopic Myotomy (POEM): Zuzana Vackova, Czech Republic
Elevated clinical inflammatory markers and cytokine expression in peri- diverticular colonic mucosa in patients post complicated versus uncomplicated acute diverticulitis: Adi Lahat, Israel
Can we predict adherence to treatment in IBD patients?: Adi Ein Dor, Israel
COMMD10 is a negative regulator of monocyte-driven inflammation in sepsis and inflammatory bowel disease: Nathan Gluck, Israel
A switch in the prevalence ratio of Crohn's disease vs. ulcerative colitis in Israel between 2003-2015. A report from the EPI-IIRN group: Mira Friedman, Israel
Single-Site Robotic Versus Suprapubic Laparoscopic Cholecystectomy: Daniel Azoulay, France
Performance Of Colonoscopy In Case Of Positive Fecal Immunochemical Test: Results On 181 Patients In Routine Practice In France: Maryan Cavicchi, France
H. pylori and IBD are inversely related, suggesting that individuals infected with the bacteria are less susceptible to the disease: Lev Lichtenstein, Israel
Adenomatous lesions among adult survivors of childhood and young adult cancer: Kati Glockenberg, USA

Jaffa Room
12:00-14:50 Industry Sponsored Investigators Meetings

13:25-13:45 Appetizers

Hall A
13:45-14:45 Industry Sponsored Symposium

Hall B
13:45-14:45 Industry Sponsored Symposium

Hall C
13:45-14:45 Industry Sponsored Symposium

King Solomon C
13:20-14:20 Industry Sponsored Symposium

King Solomon AB
13:45-14:55 UEG and IGA
Chairs: Elizabeth Half, Israel and Doron Schwartz, Israel
UEG: What's in it for me?: Magnus Simren, Sweden
Do not ask what UEG can do for you but what can you for UEG?: Luigi Ricciardiello, Italy
How to improve the quality of my publication: Magnus Simren, Sweden
14:45-14:55 Desserts at the Exhibition
Hall A
14:55-16:25 Session 6a: Who should treat HCC?
Chairs: Marius Braun, Israel, Ido Nachmany, Israel and Didier Samuel, France
14:55-15:10 Surgeon?: Nir Lubezky, Israel
15:10-15:25 Gastroenterologist?: Oren Shibolet, Israel
15:25-15:40 Oncologist?: Salomon Stemmer, Israel
Invasive Radiologists
15:40-15:55 RFA: Ada Kessler, Israel
15:55-16:10 TACE: Isaack Kori, Israel
16:10-16:25 The integrated approach: Menachem Yoram, Israel
Hall B
14:55-16:25 Session 6b: Innovations from Rome: the 4th edition
Chairs: Yishay Ron, Israel and Ram Dickman, Israel
14:55-15:10 Path to Rome IV and changes from Rome III: Douglas Drossman, USA
15:10-15:25 Pathophysiology: Roles of the microbiome, inflammation, permeability and food: Magnus Simren, Sweden
15:25-15:40 Chronic GI pain - understanding and managing: Jan Tack, Belgium
15:40-15:55 Rome IV, the global initiative and the Israeli perspective: Ami Sperber, Israel
15:55-16:15 Rome IV innovations: Multi-dimensional clinical profile (MDCP), clinical diagnostic algorithms, and Rome IV interactive clinical decision toolkit: Douglas Drossman, USA
16:15-16:25 Discussion
Hall C
14:55-16:25 Session 6c: Pediatric Gastroenterology
Chairs: John Karagiannis, Greece; Michael Wilschanski, Israel and Raanan Shamir, Israel
14:55-15:15 Helicobacter pylori: The pediatric perspective: Steve Czinn, Baltimore
15:15-15:35 Eosinophilic esophagitis in 2017: Marc Rothenberg, USA
15:35-15:55 Endoscopic intervention In pediatric motility disorders: Ajay Kaul, USA
15:55-16:10 Pediatric IBD update: Dan Turner, Israel
16:10-16:18 A model for predictions of early surgery and complications in paediatric Crohn's disease: Arie Levine, Israel
16:18-16:25 Pouchitis in pediatric UC: a multicenter longitudinal cohort study from the Porto IBD working group of ESPGHAN: Esther Orlanski-Meyer, Israel
16:25-16:45 Four (and a half) o'clock tea
Hall A
16:45-18:15 Session 7a: Quality in Endoscopy: The Word of the Masters
Chairs: Eran Goldin, Israel and Evelien Dekker, the Netherlands
16:45-17:05 Quality measures in colonoscopy: Jaroslaw Regula, Poland
17:05-17:25 Gastroscopy quality measures – Are they as important as for colonoscopy: Thomas Roesch, Germany
17:25-17:45 Quality in ERCP: Konstantina Paraskeva, Greece
17:45-18:05 Avoiding, recognizing and treating complications? Gregorious Paspatis, Greece
18:05-18:15 Increased adenoma detection rate by G-Eye high-definition colonoscopy – a prospective randomized multicenter study of 1000 patients: Ralf Kiesslich, Germany
Hall B
16:45-18:15 Session 7b: Looking into the Crystal Ball- What to be expected
Chairs: Magnus Simren, Sweden and Angel Lanas, Spain
16:45-17:05 Hepatology: Didier Samuel, France
17:05-17:25 IBD: Franck Carbonel, France
17:25-17:45 Neurogastroenterology: Jan Tack, Belgium
17:45-18:00 Novels capsules on the block! Rami Eliakim, Israel
18:00-18:15 GI Oncology: Mario Dicato, Luxemburg
Hall C
16:45-18:15 Session 7c: Innovations in CRC
Chairs: Moshe Inbar, Israel and Yeoh Khay Guan, Singapore
16:45-17:00 Liquid Biopsy: Ajay Goel, USA
17:00-17:15 What is right for the left and what is left for the right (side): Dan Aderka, Israel
17:15-17:30 Advances in anti-angiogenesis therapy: Baruch Brenner, Israel
17:30-17:45 Targeting genomic alterations of Colitis associated cancers: David Kelsen, USA
17:45-18:00 Predictors of gallbladder cancer: Justo Lorenzo Bermejo, Germany
18:00-18:15 Integration into clinical decisions: Eric Van Cutsem, Belgium
King Solomon AB
16:45-18:15 Exploring IBD using population based administrative data from Israel: the epi-IIRN project (by invitation only)
Chair: Dan Turner, Israel
18:15-18:20 Facility Break
Hall A
18:20 I know what you think: Lior Suchard, Israel