Scientific Program

Print
Kindly click the colored title to view the lecture abstract

Friday, October 16, 2015
Time
 
10:00-10:30
Session 1: Opening Ceremony and Plenary Lectures
Chairs: Natan Bornstein,Israel; David Vodusek, Slovenia;
Marc Wortmann, UK; Uros Rot, Slovenia; Stefanija Zlobec, Slovenia; Dusan Suput, Slovenia
10:30-12:30
Session 2: Plenary Lectures
Chairs: Natan Bornstein, Israel and David Vodusek, Slovenia
History of Demantia
Zvezdan Pirtošek, Slovenia
Mild cognitive impairment (MCI)
Milica Gregoric Kramberger, Slovenia
New Cell MCI in Gothenburg and beyond
Anders Wallin, Sweden
Physical activity, BDNF and cognitive decline
Vida Demarin, Croatia
12:30-13:30
Lunch Break
13:30-16:00
Session 3: Plenary Lectures
Chairs: Zvezdan Pirtošek, Slovenia , and Maja Trost, Slovenia
 
 
VaD 2015
Amos Korczyn, Israel
  Cognitive rehabilitation - from molecules and networks to clinical concepts
Dafin Muresanu, Romania
Galen on the Brain and Soul
Stavros Baloyannis, Greece
16:00-16:30
Coffee Break
in parallel
Hall A
16:30-18:30
Session 4A: Genetics
Leader: Arfan Ikram, The Netherlands
Chair: Milija Mijajlovic, Serbia, and Zlatko Trkanjec, Croatia
 
 
Interface between genetics of AD and vascular brain disease
Arfan Ikram, The Netherlands
 
New methods to deal with imaging genetics of brain disease
Hieab Adams, The Netherlands
 
 
The contrubtion of genetics to drug discovery and development
Lefkos Middleton, UK
Hall B
16:30-18:30
Session 4B: Cognitive rehabilitation
Leader: Dafin Muresanu, Romania
Chairs: Jaques De Reuck, Belgium and Ken Nagata, Japan
 
The need for impairment oriented neurorehabilitation in motor and cognitive rehabilitation
Volker Homberg, Germany
 
 
 
 
Comparison of the results of cognitive impairment correction in the acute period of stroke and within 6 months later
Elena Mozheyko, Russia
The Lisas Foundation. "The Brain in Balance”
Lia Cornelisse, The Netherlands
Hall C
16:30-18:30
Session 4C: Biomarkers in VCI of the subcortical small vessel type
Leader: Anders Wallin, Sweden
Chairs: Margarita Raycheva, Bulgaria and Uros Rot, Slovenia
 
Introduction
Anders Wallin, Sweden
 
 
Vascular ultrasound and VCI
Branko Malojcic, Croatia
 
 
 
Serum biomarkers in patients with subcortical vascular disease
Bogdan Ovidiu Popescu, Romania
 
 
Concluding remarks
Gary Rosenberg, USA
18:30 Welcome Reception
Saturday, October 17
08:00-09:30
Session 5: Plenary Lectures
Chairs: Vida Demarin, Croatia, and Laszlo Vecsei, Hungary
New Cell Susac syndrome
Ilka Kleffner, Germany
  Pharmacological approaches of post-stroke emotional and behavioral disorders
Regis Bordet, France
  ARTEMIDA trial: Actovegin vs placebo
Alla Guekht, Russia
Mood and gait as predictors of cognitive decline after stroke
Natan Bornstein, Israel
09:30-10:00 Coffee Break & Poster Viewing
in parallel
Hall A
10:00-11:30
Session 6A: CADASIL
Leader: Antonio Federico, Italy
Chairs: Osman Sinanovic, Bosnia and Herzegovina and Saskia Lesnik Oberstein, The Netherlands
  Clinical and pathogenetic update on CADASIL
Antonio Federico, Italy
  News on neuroimaging and clinical correlations
Eric Jouvent, France
  Ultra-high field 7 T MRI in CADASIL
Hugh Markus, UK
  CADASIL and NOTCH3 mutations in The Netherlands 1998-2015: 176 families, 45 distinct mutations
Saskia Lesnik Oberstein, The Netherlands
Hall B
10:00-11:30
Session 6B: Neuropathology
Leader: Johannes Attems, UK
Chairs: Gabriel Gold, Switzerland and Mara Popović, Slovenia
  Brain and general pathology in vascular cognitive impairment in the oldest old
Kurt Jellinger, Austria
  Clinico-pathological analysis of stroke autopsies
Tibor Hortobágyi, Hungary
  Post-mortem MRI in the diagnosis of neurodegenerative and VaD syndromes
Jaques De Reuck, Belgium
  Associations between cortical neurodegenerative pathology and white matter lesions
Kirsty McAleese, UK
  Pathophysiology of reduced oxygenation of brain tissue in AD
Seth Love, UK
  Vascular cognitive impairment neuropathology guidelines (VCING): A UK multi-center consensus study
Olivia Skrobot, UK
Hall C
10:00-11:30
Session 6C: Cerebral small vessel disease
Leader: Andreas Charidimou, USA, Deborah Levine, USA
Chairs: Stefan Geijselaers, The Netherlands and Elka Stefanova, Serbia
  Systolic and diastolic blood pressure and cognitive decline over six years
Deborah Levine, USA
  Subclinical white matter lesions are associated with EEG slowing in a memory clinic cohort
Milica Gregoric Kramberger, Sweden
  Cerebral endothelial dysfunction in patients with obstructive sleep apnea
Anita Resman Gašperšič,Slovenia
  Carotid arterial hemodynamic and stiffness parameters in patients with ischemic leukoaraiosis
Janja Pretnar Oblak, Slovenia
  The presence of cerebral and/or systemic endothelial dysfunction in patients with leukoaraiosis - a case control pilot study
Matija Zupan, Slovenia
Frequency of movement disorders in VaD
Drini Dobi, Albania
11:30-11:40 Technical break
 
in parallel
Hall A
11:40-13:00
Session 7A: White matter disease and dementia
Leaders: Hugh Markus, UK and Reinhold Schmidt, Austria
Chairs: Mun Seong Choi, South Korea and Panteleimon Giannakopoulos, Switzerland
  Clinical significance of white matter lesions – do they predict VCI/dementia?
Stephanie Debette, France
  How do WMH cause cognitive impairment – insights from MRI
Frank-Eric de Leeuw, The Netherlands
  Pathophysiology of WMH and implications for treatment
Hugh Markus, UK
  Current treatment options, and how best to evaluate new treatment approaches
Reinhold Schmidt, Germany
Small vessel disease in patients with obstructive sleep apnea (OSA)
Leja Dolenc Groselj, Slovenia
Hall B
11:40-13:00
Session 7B: Mechanisms of neurodegeneration and imaging
Leader: Bogdan Ovidiu Popescu, Romania
Chair: Efrat Klipper, Israel and Jaroslaw Slawek, Poland
  Cellular stress response, uncoupling proteins and oxidative stress in ageing and dementia
Vittorio Calabrese, Italy
  Large vessel, small vessel and smallest vessel brain disease - contribution to neurodegeneration
Bogdan Ovidiu Popescu, Romania
  Microvascular changes and LDL cholesterol levels in Huntington`s disease
Jan Kobal, Slovenia
Characteristic brain MRI features in htra1 mutation heterozygotes
Masahiro Uemura, Japan
Post-gadolinium cerebrospinal fluid enhancement - a new marker for blood-brain barrier leakage in dementia?
Whitney Freeze, The Netherlands
  Automated quantification of WMH to support dementia diagnosis
Natalie Royle, UK
11:40-13:00
Session 7C: Free Communication
Chair: Anita Rose, UK
A proposal of a common field of discussion between different prototypes of ethical thinking: Hippocratism, autonomy, utilitarianism and Confucianism
Nakatsuka Masahiro, Japan
Blood flow velocity changes in anterior cerebral arteries during cognitive tasks performance in left-handed subjects
Marina Boban, Croatia
Cognitive and emotional disorders in early recovery period of ischemic stroke
Viktoriia Gryb, Ukraine, Nasonova Tetiana, Ukraine
Post stroke dementia
Šešok Sanja, Slovenia, Vita Stukovnik, Slovenia
Respiratory failure and dorsolateral medullary infarction
Jasna Černoša, Slovenia
Anticoagulant treatment in patients with atrial fibrillation and small vessel disease
Senta Frol, Slovenia
13:00-14:00 Lunch Break & Poster Viewing
in parallel
Hall A
14:00-16:00
Session 8A: Towards the concept of disease-modifying strategy in vascular cognitive impairment and vascular dementia
Leaders: Alla Guekht, Russia and Regis Bordet, France
Chairs: Sadagat Huseynova, Azerbaijan, and Saskia Lesnik Oberstein, The Netherlands
 
What pathophysiological mechanisms should be targeted to obtain a disease modifying effect and what emerging drugs could be considered?
Regis Bordet, France
  What designs of study should be proposed?
Ralf Ihl, Germany
  What existing drug classes could be relevant?
Alla Guekht, Russia
 
 
Comparison of patient data to quantitative EEGnorm database permits individual rational pharmacotherapy
Dimpfel Wilfried, Germany
Is there evidence of the disease-modifying effect of non-pharmacological strategies?
Giuseppe Lanza, Italy
What can occupational therapy offer to patients with vascular dementia?
Jelka Jansa, Slovenia
Hall B
14:00-16:00
Session 8B: Neuro-imaging
Leaders: Wolf Dieter Heiss, Germany and Gary Rosenberg, USA
Chair: Hugh Markus, UK
  Morphologic imaging in VaD
Jaques De Reuck, Belgium
  Diffusion MRI in cognitive decline and small vessel disease
Rok Berlot, Slovenia
  Molecular imaging in the differential diagnosis of dementias
Wolf Dieter Heiss, Germany
  Role of microglia activation and amyloid deposition for the development of post-stroke dementia
Alexander Thiel, Canada
  Role of imaging in treatment trials
Gary Rosenberg, USA
Hall C
14:00-16:00
Session 8C: The diabetic brain and cognition
Leader: Peter Riederer, Germany
Chairs: Jerzy Leszek, Poland and Bernard Meglič, Slovenia
 
Diabetes and Cognition
Mun Seong Choi, South Korea
  Risk factors for cognitive impairment in diabetes
Hakan Yaman, Turkey
  The diabetic brain and cognition: kynurenines and pantethine
Laszlo Vecsei, Hungary
 
Kurt Jellinger, Austria
 
Insulin (resistance) is unrelated to cognitive performance among individuals with type 2 diabetes - the Maastricht study
Stefan Geijselaers, The Netherlands
  Cognitive impairment is associated with neurovascular and white matter damage in Type II diabetic rats
Zheng Gang Zhang, USA
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break & Poster Viewing
16:30-18:30
Session 9: Plenary Lectures
Chairs: Dafin Muresanu, Romania and Ken Nagata, Japan
  BIG DATA in neurology: data integration and data mining challenges
Martin Hofmann-Apitius, Germany
  Cardiovascular disease and dementia-data from the Swedish Dementia Registry
Maria Eriksdotter, Sweden
  Korean Stroke Cohort for functioning and rehabilitation (KOSCO): study rationale and protocol of a multi-centre prospective cohort study
Yun-Hee Kim, South Korea

Cognitive impairment in heart failure
Jane Cannon, UK
Sunday, October 18
in parallel
Hall A
08:00-09:30
Session 10A: Diagnostic criteria
Leaders: Lefkos Middleton, UK and Oren Tene, Israel
Chair: Diana Naco, Albania
Disease diagnostic criteria and classification. Why they matter?
Lefkos Middleton, UK
New Cell Dementia in DSM-5: A new ball game
Oren Tene, Israel
New Cell Round table Discussion on Diagnostic Criteria
Johannes Attems, UK
Panteleimon Giannakopoulos, Switzerland
Robert Perneczky, UK
Arfan Ikram, the Netherlands
Antonio Federico, Italy
Hall B
08:00-09:30
Session 10B: Translational models of VCI/VaD
Leaders: Atticus Hainsworth, UK and Manfred Windisch, Austria
Chairs: Zheng Gang Zhang, USA
  Rodents: mixed models
Gary Rosenberg, USA
 
 
Large mammals
Bjorn Nitzsche, Germany
  Translational models of VCI and VaD
Atticus Hainsworth, UK
Julie Rutten, The Netherlands
Hall C
08:00-09:30
Session 10C: Post-stroke dementia (PSD)
Leaders: Natan Bornstein, Israel and Michael Brainin, Austria
Chairs: Jing Gao, China and Anton Mesec, Slovenia
  Epidemiology and definition of PSD
Didier Leys, France
  Neuroimaging in PSD
Wolf Dieter Heiss, Germany
  Biomarkers and predictors of PSD
Einor Ben Assayag, Israel
  Interventions in PSD
Michael Brainin, Austria
09:30-10:00 Coffee Break & Poster Viewing
in parallel
Hall A
10:00-11:30
Session 11A: Neuropsychology
Leaders: Pasquale Calabrese, Switzerland and Elka Stefanova, Serbia
Chairs: Stavros Baloyannis, Greece and Didier Leys, France
  Neuropsychology of VCI
Pasquale Calabrese, Switzerland
  Behavioral and psychological symptoms in VCI and VaD
Elka Stefanova, Serbia
The Neuropsychiatric Inventory in vascular dementia
Raquel Manso-Calderón, Spain
  How are cognitive deficits in PD related to WMH and hippocampal
atrophy?
Emilia Sitek, Poland
Subacute and chronic working memory impairment in Broca`s patients
Veronika Rutar Gorišek, Slovenia
Memory recall deficits and flat pressor response at the strain test in chronic snorers patients
Manuel Sierra-Beltran, Mexico
Hall B
10:00-11:30
Session 11B: Lifestyle and diet
Leader: Alina Solomon, Finland
Chairs: Lia Cornelisse, The Netherlands and Seth Love, UK
  Can active lifestyle protect against dementia?
Jenni Kulmala, Finland
  The role of vitamins in dementia and related brain changes
Babak Hooshmnad, Germany
  Multi-domain intervention to prevent cognitive impairment – new FINGER results
Alina Solomon, Finland
  LipiDiDiet study
Tobias Hartman, Germany
Hall C
10:00-11:30
Session 11C: Mild cognitive impairment (MCI)
Leaders: Milica Gregoric Kramberger, Slovenia and Kenichi Meguro, Japan
Chairs: Elisabeta Kapaki, Greece and Tomasz Sobow, Poland
  Community based measures for managing MCI
Kenichi Meguro, Japan
Topology of white matter structural networks mediates cognitive control deficits in MCI
Rok Berlot, Slovenia
Correlation between mild cognitive impairment and blood pressure variability
Teodora Yaneva-Sirakova, Bulgaria
Prevalence of cognitive impairment among filipino patients diagnosed with lacunar infarction at jose r. Reyes memorial medical center
Sharimah Abantas-Diamla, Philippines
Life concerns of elderly people living at home determined by Community General Support Center staff: "hidden in the community” problem of patients with vascular dementia.
Junko Takada, Japan
11:30-11:40 Technical break
 
in parallel
Hall A
11:40-13:00
Session 12A: : Big data
Leader: Fergus Doubal, UK and Terence Quinn, UK
Chair: Einor Ben Assayag, Israel and Lev Kruglov, Russia
  Clinical informatics and dementia research
Robert Stewart, UK
  Systematic review and the Cochrane Dementia group
Gillian Mead, UK
  Data linkage and use of routinely recorded data
Tom Russ, UK
  Using completed trial datasets for new purposes – the VISTA resources
Myzoon Ali, UK
 
David Batty, UK
Hall B
11:40-13:00
Session 12B: Vascular parkinsonism (VaP)
Leaders: Frank-Erik de Leeuw, The Netherlands and Ivan Rektor, Czech Republic
Chair: Ilana Schlesinger, Israel
  A critical review on VaP literature since 2006
Branislav Vesely, Czech Republic
 
Jaroslaw Slawek, Poland
 
 
  Gait pattern in VaP
Hrishikesh Kumar, India
  What is and what is not VaP
Ivan Rektor, Czech Republic
Hall C
11:40-13:00
Session 12C: Free Communication
Chairs: George Paraskevas, Greece and David Smith, UK
  Body composition in community dwelling elderly as a risk factor for cognitive decline
Tomasz Sobow, Poland
Increased pulsatility index measured by transcranial Doppler ultrasound in acute stroke can predict cognitive decline
Maria Serrie Suministrado, Singapore
Computer cognitive training and entertaining games for cognitive rehabilitation of post stroke patients
Semen Prokopenko, Russia
Medial temporal lobe atrophy in poststroke cognitive impairment: 2 years follow-up study
Neli Petrova, Bulgaria
The effect of hypertension and age at onset on cerebrospinal fluid biomarkers in AD
Margarita Raycheva , Bulgaria
Novel familial heterozygous NOTCH3 mutation in exon 15 without specific vascular pathology: a subtype of CADASIL?
Mara Popović, Slovenia
13:00-14:00 Lunch Break & Poster Viewing
in parallel
Hall A
14:00-16:00
Session 13A: Vascular determinants of cognitive performances in brain aging
Leader: Panteleimon Giannakopoulos, Switzerland
Chairs: Nico Bohnen, USA and Tomasz Sobow, Poland
  Arterial spin labeling may contribute to the prediction of cognitive deterioration in healthy elderly individuals.
Panteleimon Giannakopoulos, Switzerland
  Microbleeds and cognition: do they matter?
Gabriel Gold, Switzerland
  Nano-interventions For AD
Jerzy Leszek, Poland
  Arterial stiffness and vitamin D in AD
Alberto Castagna, Italy
  Contribution of chronic kidney disease to cognitive deficits and cognitive decline
Dirk M. Hermann, Germany
Hall B
14:00-16:00
Session 13B: Rheumatic and autoimmune vascular diseases in dementia
Leaders: Joab Chapman, Israel and Piercarlo Sarzi-Puttini, Italy
Chairs: Drini Dobi, Albaniaand Emma Richards, UK
  Involvement of the BBB and blood vessels in autoimmune diseases
Joab Chapman, Israel
  Rheumatoid arthritis and VaD: common pathogenetic mechanisms?
Fabiola Atzeni, Italy
  VaD and SLE
Luca Iaccarino, Italy
  Vasculitis and dementia: what it is known
Nicolò Pipitone, Italy
  Fibromyalgia and VaD: is there a link?
Piercarlo Sarzi-Puttini, Italy
Hall C
14:00-16:00
Session 13C: Vascular depression
Leader: Kurt Jellinger, Austria
Chairs: Ovidiu Bajenaru, Romaniaand Elka Stefanova, Serbia
  The enigma of vascular depression
Kurt Jellinger, Austria
  MRI defined vascular depression
Keerthy Raju, UK
 
  The problem of vascular depression: complex approach to pathogenetic, clinical and therapeutic aspects
Lev Kruglov, Russia
  Pharmacological treatment of vascular depression. Use of mobile devices in medical selection and real-time patient monitoring
Andrius Baskys, USA
 
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break & Poster Viewing
16:30-18:30
Session 14: Plenary Lectures
Chairs: Hieab Adams, The Netherlandsand Volker Homberg, Germany
SPS3 trial - intensive vs guideline BP lowering: cognition is a key secondary outcome
Oscar Benavente, Canada
  Spontaneously hypertensive rats: a model of cerebrovascular neuroinflammation?
Seyed Khosrow Tayebati, Italy
  PRESERVE trial - intensive vs. guideline BP lowering in small vessel disease
Hugh Markus, UK
Report from VasCog
Anders Wallin, Sweden
18:30 Closing remarks and Farewell
Amos Korczyn, Israel ; Milica Gregoric Kramberger, Slovenia ;
Slawek Jaroslaw, Poland