Scientific Program

Print
OPENING CEREMONY
19:00-21:00
Chairs:
Michael Stark, Germany
Tahar Benhidjeb, UAE
Gian Carlo Di Renzo, Italy
19:00-19:30
Welcome remarks
Keynote lecture:
19:30-19:50
The future surgeries and future surgeons
Camran Nezhat, USA
19:50-20:10
The genetical revolution, stem cells: Clinical applications at last
Augustinus Bader, Germany
20:10-20:30
20:30-20:50
21:00
Welcome Reception

Session 1A
Cesarean Section in the 21st century - an international Dialogue
08:00-10:00

CESAREAN SECTION: an increasing concern and current approaches regarding overuse
Chairs:
Birgit Arabin, Germany
Vladislav I. Krasnopolsky, Russia
Michael Stark, Germany

Moderator: Ospan A. Mynbaev, Russia
08:00-08:15
Cesarean delivery worldwide - too many - too few
Birgit Arabin, Germany
08:15-08:30
Cesarean section - unsolved problems
Galina M Savel'eva, Russia
Oleg A. Latyshkevich
, Russia*
Elena Ya Karaganova, Russoa
Alexander G. Konopliannikov, Russia
08:30-08:45
Consequences of surgical activity in current obstetrics
Vladislav I. Krasnopolsky, Russia*
Lidia S. Logutova, Russia
Svetlana N. Buyanova, Russia
08:45-09:00
Cesarean Section: Surgical technique
Michail I. Kovalev, Russia*
Leonid S. Alexandrov, Russia
Andrei V. Murashko, Russia
Anatoly I. Ishchenko, Russia
Tatiana I. Babenko, Russia
Ospan A. Mynbaev, Russia
Sergei V. Firichenko, Russia*
09:30-09:45
Vaginal birth after cesarean section: is the problem resolvable?
Tatiana I. Babenko, Russia*
Nilanchali Singh, India
Ospan A. Mynbaev, Russia
Valery V. Ryzhkov, Russia
09:45-10:00
Morbidity and chronic pain outcomes following Caesarean section: A comparative study
Dragan Belci, Croatia*
Gian Carlo Di Renzo, Italy
Michael Stark, Germany
Davor Zoričić, Croatia
Maurizio Belci, UK

Session 1B
Endoscopy and minimally invasive surgery
08:00-10:00
Chairs:
Liselotte Mettler, Germany
Albert Tuchmann, Austria
08:15-08:30
08:30-08:45
08:45-09:00
09:00-09:15
Sportsmen hernia
Doron Kopelman, Israel
09:15-09:30
Sportsman's hernia: Laparoscopic solution of the problem
Fotis Antonakopoulos, Greece
09:30-09:45
Laparoscopic scar hernia operations
Albert Tuchmann, Austria
Coffee Break and Poster Viewing – 10:00-10:30
Session 2A
Improvements and innovations in surgical daily work
10:30-12:30
Chairs:
Oktay Kadayifci, Turkey
L. Alonso Pacheco, Spain
10.30-10:45
The fast track in ambulatory care unit enhanced recovery after surgery – from the view of an anaesthesiologist
Alain Benichou, France*
Michel Bodkier, France
10:45-11:00
Ospan A. Mynbaev, Russia*
Ioannis P Kosmas, Greece
Marina Yu Eliseeva, Russia
Oktay Kadayifci, Turkey
Michael Stark, Germany
11:15-11:30
A value of office hysteroscopy in intrauterine pathology determination after Cesarean section
Vladimir M. Zuev, Russia*
Tea A. Dzhibladze, Russia
Anatoly I. Ishchenko, Russia
11:30-11:45
11:45-12:00
12:00-12:15

Session 2B
10:30-12:30
Part 1: Basic sciences and experimental surgery as prerequisites for surgical excellency
Chairs:
Farr Nezhat, USA
Tadao Kubota, Japan
10:30-10:45
The promise of next generation sequencing applied to genetic diagnostics of endometriosis, breast, ovarian and colon cancers
Dana Chuderland, Israel
10:45-11:00
Harnessing next generation sequencing technologies for research and personalized medicine purposes
Ariel Rinon, Israel
Part 2: This is how I do it
11:00-11:15
Training the future Robotic Surgeons
Mona Orady, USA
11:15-11:30
Laser-assisted surgical enlargement of the middle meatus in chronic sinusitis: 30 years of experience
Guido Bastianelli, Italy
11:30-11:45
11:45-12:00
Transvaginal sterilisation
Arben Haxhihyseni, Albania
12:15-12:30
Lunch Break - 12:30-13:30
Session 3A:
The future of oncology – Quo Vadis?
13:30-15:15
Chairs:
Sven Becker, Germany
Abdurrahman Simsek, Turkey
13:30-13:45
Farr Nezhat, USA
13:45-14:00
Is morcellation still a valid instrument? The controversy
Sven Becker, Germany
14:00-14:15
The key role of MECOM complex locus and its products in high-grade ovarian carcinoma pathogenesis and clinical outcomes
Vladimir Kuznetsov, Singapore
14:15-14:30
15:45-15:00
Sami Gendler, Israel
15:00-15:15
Discussion
Session 3B:
Acute and atypical situations in Cesarean Section
13:30-15:15
Chairs:
Cansun Demir, Turkey
Michail I. Kovalev, Russia
Antonio Malvasi, Italy
Igor B. Manukhin, Russia
Roland Richter, Switzerland
Michael Stark, Germany
Moderator:
Ospan A. Mynbaev, Russia
13:30-13:45
Complications of acute Cesarean Section
Cansun Demir, Turkey
13:45-14:00
Comprehensive management of massive haemorrhage in obstetrics
Roland Richter, Switzerland
14:00-14:15
Can rising Caesarean Section rates be reduced?
Peter Kaščák, Slovak Republic*
R. Gajdošík, Slovak Republic
M. Hlaváčik, Slovak Republic
14:15-14:30
Roundtable discussion: Declarations on Cesarean Section: standardization of the surgical technique

The NESA declaration project concerning surgical technique standardization:
Michael Stark and the NESA surgical technique standardization team
The Moscow Declaration
G.M. Savel'eva, V.I. Krasnopolsky, L.S. Logutova, A.G. Konopliannikov, A.I. Ischenko, I.B. Manukhin, A.P. Nikonov, O.A. Mynbaev, T.I. Babenko, V.V. Ryzhkov, L.S. Aleksandrov, E. YaKaraganova, M.I. Kovalev, S.N. Buyanova, O.A. Latyshkevich, M. Stark
Discussion
An issue of joint statements on standardization of Cesarean Section technique in order to present the recommendations at the FIGO world congress 2015
Coffee Break and Poster Viewing – 15:15-15:45
Session 4A:
Emergencies in obstetrics and gynecology
15:45-17:45
Chairs:
Leonardo Longo, Italy
Philippe Moreira, Senegal
15:45-16:00
Keynote lecture: Management of placenta accreata - percreata
Cansun Demir, Turkey
16:00-16:15
Training in emergency obstetric care using simulation in Burundi
Philippe Moreira, Senegal
16:15-16:30
Acute surgery in the elderly, is there a need for stratification?
Morten Bay-Nielsen, Denmark*
Svend Schulze, Denmark
16:30-16:45
Bilateral internal iliac artery ligation: Series of 86 cases
Alexander I. Slobodyanyuk, Russia
16:45-17:00
The use of laser in acute care surgery, emergency and complication
Leonardo Longo, Italy
17:00-17:15
Laser replaces scalpel in surgery with cost reduction
Hans Hainz, Germany
17:15-17:30
Laparoscopic appendectomy: An operation without risk?
Albert Tuchmann, Austria
17:30-17:45
Weapon related injuries in Cairo during a turn of civilian violence in 2013: An overview
Gamal Mostafa Saied, Egypt
Session 4B:
Problems, questions and innovative surgical applications
15:45-17:45
Chairs:
Tahar Benhidjeb, UAE
Oliver Muensterer, Germany
15:45-16:00
Laproscopy in emergency abdominal surgery
Tahar Benhidjeb, UAE*
Isabel Gerntke, Germany
16:00-16:15
Pediatric foregut surgery
Oliver Muensterer, Germany
16:15-16:30
Natural orifice surgery for intra-abdominal emergencies
Tahar Benhidjeb, UAE*
Isabel Gerntke, Germany
16:30-16:45
Treatment of hystmocele: What, when, why
Gennaro Raimondo, Italy
16:45-17:00
Pediatric endosurgery
Oliver Muensterer, Germany
17:00-17:15
Maternal life threatening emergencies in obstetrics
Wolfgang Henrich, Germany
17:15-17:30
Optimization of the perioperative setup in patients with acute abdominal surgical conditions
Line Toft Tengberg, Denmark
17:30-17:45
Emergency cerclage
Avinoam Tzabari, Israel
Adjourn

08:00-09:00

Capsule: Most surgeons work constantly under great pressure.
In this session surgeons from all disciplines will actively participate in group activities on how to minimize tension – increasing the level of positive surgical outcome from an innovative and experienced psychiatrist
Workshop Moderator: Daniel Kuhn, USA
Session 5A:
Operative surveillance and post-operative pain
09:00-11:00
Chairs:
Peter Biro, Switzerland
Peter Husar, Germany
Jorge Jimenez Cruz, Germany
09:15-09:30
Anaesthesia for and analgesia after in-utero repair of meningomyelocele
Peter Biro, Switzerland
09:30-09:45
Recall bias effect in pain scores evaluation abdominal wall and groin pain surgery
Willem Zwaans, The Netherlands
09:45-10:00
Management of the unexpected failed intubation
Peter Biro, Switzerland
10:00-10:15
Factors determining outcome after surgery for chronic groin pain following a Lichtenstein hernia repair
Willem Zwaans, The Netherlands
10:15-10:30
Concept for non-invasive fetal pulsoximetry
Peter Husar, Germany
10:30-10:45
Pulsating phantom for non-invasive fetal plethysmography
Daniel Laqua, Germany
10:45-11:00
Discussion
Session 5B:
Innovative trends in surgery – an interdisciplinary session
09:00-11:00
Chairs:
Bruno van Herendael, Belgium
George Zografos, Greece
09:15-09:30
Pregnancy and breast cancer – new aspects
Flora Zagouri, Greece
09:30-09:45
09:45-10:00
Long-term mortality following hysterectomy with ovarian conservation
Zaraq Khan, USA
10:00-10:15
Endoscopic suturing in emergency situations how, what needle, what tread?
Bruno van Herendael, Belgium
10:15-10:30
Resectoscopic treatment of T-shaped uterus
Ivano Raimondo, Italy
10:30-10:45
10:45-11:00
Discussion
Coffee Break and Poster Viewing – 11:00-11:30
Session 6A:
Telesurgery and telemedicine
11:30-13:30
Chairs:
Fotis Antonakopoulos, Greece
Michael Stark, Germany
11:30-11:45
A new European telesurgical system with force feedback: The Telelap Alf-x
Michael Stark, Germany
11:45-12:00
The first clinical results of the new European telesurgical system: The Telelap Alf-x
Georgia Monterossi, Italy
12:00-12:20
Robotic single site surgery: How far, how soon
Fotis Antonakopoulos, Greece
12:20-12:40
Laparascopic and robotic cytoreductive surgery for advanced ovarian cancer
Farr Nezhat, USA
12:40-13:00
Robotically assisted excision of cystic tumor located in a difficult-to access area in the liver
Evgeny Solomonov, Israel
13:00-13:15
Robot-assisted laparoscopic myomectomy (RALM) with laparoscopic-assisted myomectomy (LAM): A comparison
Rooma Sinha, India
13:15-13:30
Implementation of telemedicine technologies into medical postgraduate education system
Bakhitzhan K. Alimov, Kazakhstan*
Amirkhan K. Baimaganbetov, Kazakhstan
Sergei S. Simakov, Russia
Ospan A. Mynbaev, Russia
Michael Stark, Germany
Session 6B:
Myomectomy: New perspectives
11:30-13:30
Chairs:
Sergio Haimovich, Spain
Elisabeth Stewart, USA
Andrea Tinelli, Italy
11:30-11:45
Standardazing hysteroscopic myomectomy: the intracapsular cold loop technique
Ivan Mazzon, Italy*
Alessandro Favilli, Italy
Sandro Gerli, Italy
11:45-12:00
Treating symptomatic uterine fibroids with myomectomy: Current practices and views of UK consultants
R. Fusun Sirkeci, UK
12:00-12:15
Office laser myomectomy of deep submucous fibriods
Sergio Haimovich, Spain
12:30-12:45
Myomectomy by pseudo-capsule sparing: Biological and clinical impact on reproduction
Andrea Tinelli, Italy
12:45-13:00
The haemodynamic effects of vasopressin during open myomectomy
R. Fusun Sirkeci, UK
13:00-13:15
Myomectomy during Cesarean Section: Pro and contra
Andrei V. Murashko, Russia*
Anatoly I. Ischenko, Russia
Andrei P. Nikonov, Russia
Leonid S. Aleksandrov, Russia
Michael I. Kovalev, Russia
13:15-13:30
Discussion
Lunch Break - 13:30-14:30
Session 7A:
A session in memory of Prof. Albert Huch
Preventative and legal aspects in our daily clinical work
14:30-16:15
Chairs:
Udo Hoyme, Germany
Michael Stark, Germany
14:30-14:45
Introduction - Albert Huch and his legacy
Michael Stark, Germany
14:45-15:00
15:00-15:15
Prevention and management of emergency gynaecological and obstetrical conditions which are related to assisted reproductive technologies
Ioannis P. Kosmas, Greece*
Marina Yu Eliseeva, Russia
Leyla B. Kindarova, Russia
Constantina Tatsi, Greece
Artur K. Khachatryan, Russia
Ospan A. Mynbaev, Russia
15:15-15:30
Legal and ethical aspects of emergent intervention of obstetrics and gynaecology
Oktay Kadayifci, Turkey
15:30-15:45
15:45-16:15
 
Session 7B:
Endometriosis – The silent enemy
14:30-16:15
Chairs:
Cihat Ünlü, Turkey
Uwe Andreas Ulrich, Germany
14:30-14:45
Keynote lecture: Endometriosis and ovarian cancer - the linkage
Farr Nezhat, USA
14:45-15:00
Keynote lecture: Carbon dioxide homeostasis during laparoscopic surgery
Ospan A. Mynbaev, Russia
15:00-15:15
Malignancy arising from endometriosis
Uwe Andreas Ulrich, Germany
15:15-15:30
Minimally invasive management of complex gynaecological pathologies: Severe endometriosis, endometrioma and frozen pelvis
Cihat Ünlü, Turkey
15:30-15:45
Surgical management of endometriosis of bowel, bladder, diaphragm, lungs and liver
Camran Nezhat, USA
15:45-16:00
Surgical treatment of deep endometriosis: When and how?
Anatoly I. Ishchenko, Russia*
Yury V. Chushkov, Russia
Anton A. Ishchenko, Russia
Leonid S. Alexandrov, Russia
16:00-16:15
Adenomyomectomy surgical method for severe forms of adenomyosis?
Abo Taleb Saremi, Iran
Coffee Break and Poster Viewing – 16:15-16:30
Session 8:
16:30-17:50
Training the future surgeons
Chairs:
Antoine Watrelot, France
Liselotte Mettler, Germany
16:30-16:40
Valorization of medical research
Calin Tiu, Romania
16:40-16:55
What can endoscopic surgeons learn from mishaps?
Liselotte Mettler, Germany
17:05-17:15
17:15-17:25
Train the trainer in surgery
Calin Tiu, Romania
17:35-17:50
Only a good person can be a good surgeon
Michael Stark, Germany
Closing Ceremony
17:50-18:30
Chairs:
Michael Stark, Germany
Tahar Benhidjeb, UAE
Gian Carlo Di Renzo, Italy
17:50-18:10
Keynote final lecture:
Managing general surgery service in the era of technological revolution
Doron Kopelman, Israel
18:10-18:30
Best oral and poster presentation awards
Final words from the Conference Presidents
For information on the New European Surgical Academy (NESA), please visit: http://www.nesacademy.org